Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus idaeus var. idaeus

Common Name(s):

  • Red Raspberry
Description

 

 

Red raspberry is an erect to spreading perennial shrub in the Roseaceae family. They are primarly grown for their very tasty fruits.  First year stems (primocanes) bear only leaves. Lateral branches in the second year (floricanes) produce leaves, flowers and fruits.  Pruning is essential in order to keep plants well-maintained. It is generally best to prune out old, summer-bearing canes as soon as fruiting is over for purposes of encouraging the production of new canes. Raspberry roots are perennial but the leaf- and fruit-bearing canes are biennial, each cane living only two growing seasons before dying.

Raspberry shrubs are primarily grown for harvesting the tasty fruits. Leaves are alternate, usually divided into 3-5 leaflets which are arranged pinnately, pedately, or less commonly palmately, but infrequently undivided. First year stems (primocanes) bear only leaves. Lateral branches in the second year (floricanes) produce leaves, flowers and fruits. Flowers are in clusters, racemes or panicles, but are occasionally solitary, and are generally white but sometimes pink to rosy-purple. Flowers bloom in spring. Each flower has five petals, five sepals, five bracts, numerous stamens, and several pistils clustered on a cone-shaped core known as a receptacle. Botanically the fruits are not berries (though they are usually called berries), but are coherent aggregations of tiny drupelets. Fruits separate from the receptacle when picked with each raspberry resembling a hollow cone. Fruits ripen in summer. Many wild raspberries have very little garden merit, and, if not properly cared for, can easily spread to form tangled masses of impenetrable, thorny stems.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Spotted wing drosophilla can be a problem. Anthracnose, botrytis, root rot and other fungal diseases can cause serious problems and may require treatment.  Cane borers and crown borers are potentially serious insect pests.  If the plants are grown in clay soil, consider raised beds to help with drainage.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#thorns#butterflies#birds#edible#wildlife plant#showy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#thorns#butterflies#birds#edible#wildlife plant#showy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    idaeus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Perennial
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds