Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus hayata-koidzumii

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Bramble
  • Creeping Raspberry
  • Crinkle-leaf Creeper
  • Taiwanese Creeping Rubus
  • YĆ¼-shan Raspberry
Phonetic Spelling
ROO-bus HI-yah-ta koid-zoom-me
Description

Perfect for hot, dry, erodible slopes or a ditch where moisture fluctuates, this groundcover thrives in difficult spots other plants can not tolerate.

From Taiwan, it has delicious, aggregrate fruits that range from yellow to salmon to red. It grows 1 to 3 inches tall, with crinkly, deep-green leaves providing needed texture in lightly shaded areas.  White flowers are borne in mid-summer, but they are generally lost in the foliage and not prominent.  The plant quickly forms a dense carpet.  In the fall and winter, foliage transforms to subtle rusts and pinks.  The groundcover is aggressive, but not invasive.  It will not climb trees or smother nearby shrubs and can be controlled easily with an edger.  Space creeping raspberry plants 4 to 6 feet apart, allowing them plenty of room.

Creeping raspberry adapts well to containers and tumbles easily over rock walls, providing a “spilling over” effect.  Bulbs or other perennials are able to pop up through the foliage to create interesting compositions.

 ‘Emerald Carpet’ forms a low, dense, evergreen groundcover bearing textured, dark green leaves through the growing season.  In the cooler months these leaves are blushed with burgundy tones.  ‘Golden Quilt’ is a branch sport that bears striking golden-yellow leaves that are especially prominent on the new growth of the season.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

     Foliage: Year-round, Fall, red/bronze

Wildlife Value: This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Emerald Carpet'
  • 'Green Carpet'
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#woodland garden#year round interest#deer resistant#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
  • 'Emerald Carpet'
  • 'Green Carpet'
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#woodland garden#year round interest#deer resistant#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    hayata-koidzumii
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Synonyms:
    Rubus calycinoides, Rubus pentalobus
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    deer
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Type:
    Aggregate
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Insignificant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer