Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus alleghaniensis Rubus alleghaniensis

Common Name(s):

  • Blackberry
  • Common Blackberry
Description

The Genus Rubus, which includes Blackberry, Dewberry, and Raspberry contain several species that differ sometimes only slightly, some of which are erect or arching shrubs up to 8' high.  Other species trail along the ground and are vinelike.  Most plants have thorny or bristly stems, and all but one species in North Carolina has compound leaves.  New shoots seldom have flowers or fruits, however, the second year the branches will flower and fruit.  Typically, the "dewberries" produce fruits in the spring, and the 'blackberries or raspberries' during the summer.

Common blackberry is a woody shrub that forms canes that are initially erect but often bend downward to re-root in the ground. These canes actively grow and form leaves during the first year, and develop fruits in the form of drupes during the second year, after which they die down. The canes are about 3-6' tall; they are green where there is new growth at the tips, otherwise, they are brown or reddish brown with stout prickles that are straight or somewhat curved. The root system consists of a taproot. This plant often forms loose colonies vegetatively. It grows easily and quickly from transplants or cuttings of young growth.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains  

Seasons of Interest:

  Bloom: Late spring or early summer       Fruit: Summer 

Wildlife Value: The nectar and pollen of the flowers attract many kinds of insects, especially long-tongued and short-tongued bees. This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It provides excellent cover year round.  Butterflies and other insects are attracted to the blooms.  The fruits are relished by songbirds, small mammals, foxes, raccoons and black bears.  During the winter, birds and small mammals eat the seeds left from rotten fruit.  White-tailed deer and rabbits browse the leaves.  This Genus contains some of the most important plants for wildlife in the southeast.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: It can become aggressive and be difficult to eliminate; the use of herbicides may be required on some occasions.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fruit#deciduous#drought tolerant#shrub#nectar plant#specialized bees#bramble
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fruit#deciduous#drought tolerant#shrub#nectar plant#specialized bees#bramble
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    alleghaniensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees