Plant DetailShow Menu

Rosa chindensis mutabilis

Common Name(s):

  • Butterfly Rose
  • Mutabilis
  • Tipo Ideale
Description

Introduced in 1894; new foliage is bronze-red; light open habit; tolerates poor soil, partial shade, and high humidity

Cultivars:
Tags:
#shade tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#shade tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rosa
    Species:
    chindensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Rose
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Pink
    Variegated
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No