Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron yakusimanum Rhododendron yakusimanum

Common Name(s):

  • Yak Rhododendron
Description

Woody deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.

Seasons of Interest:

   Foliage: Fall    Bloom:  Spring, April

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelliThis plant tolerates damage by rabbits.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer. Early flowering makes it susceptible to spring freezes especially if planted in sunny locations where leaves and flowers emerge early.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#fall interest#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#fall interest#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    yakusimanum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No