Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron minus var. minus Rhododendron minus var. minus

Common Name(s):

  • 'Southern Cerise' Piedmont Rhododendron
Description

Woody evergreen compact to straggling shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Heat tolerant but also surprisingly cold hardy (to -5°F). Found in the woods and mountains, on moist slopes, streamsides, rocky cliffs and ridges in AL, GA, NC, SC, and TN.

Seasons of Interest:

    Foliage: Evergreen     Bloom:  Spring 

 Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant suffers from deer browsing.  In harsh winters the leaves may burn somewhat, but the plant is unharmed and aggressively springs back. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#heat tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#piedmont#damp soil#woodland garden#cold hardy#wet sites#specialized bees#moist soil
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#heat tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#piedmont#damp soil#woodland garden#cold hardy#wet sites#specialized bees#moist soil
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    minus var. minus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil