Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron flammeum

Common Name(s):

  • Oconee Azalea
Description

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family. Good heat tolerance; native to mid-southeastern US.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#heat tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#heat tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    flammeum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees