Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhaphiolepis umbellata

Common Name(s):

  • Indian Hawthorn
  • Yeddo Hawthorn
Description

Good for coastal areas; salt spray, wind and drought tolerant. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Majestic Beauty'
  • 'Minor'
  • 'Pinkie' (dwarf with bright pink flowers)
  • 'Snow White' (dwarf, white flowers)
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#wind#cpp#wind tolerant
Cultivars:
  • 'Majestic Beauty'
  • 'Minor'
  • 'Pinkie' (dwarf with bright pink flowers)
  • 'Snow White' (dwarf, white flowers)
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#wind#cpp#wind tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhaphiolepis
    Species:
    umbellata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt