Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus prinus Quercus prinus

Common Name(s):

  • Chestnut Oak
Description

Native shade tree.

Wildlife Value: Acorns are relished by wildlife. This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Oaks, in general, are susceptible to a large number of diseases, including chestnut blight, shoestring root rot, anthracnose, oak leaf blister, cankers, leaf spots, and powdery mildew.  This tree is resistant to oak wilt. Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    prinus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No