Plant DetailShow Menu

Pueraria lobata

Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

 In the southeast this is considered and invasive vine or noxious weed.  It is in the pea family (Fabaceae) hailing from the Pacific islands, eastern and Southeast Asia.  These vines climb, coil, and trail.  They reproduce vegetatively through stolons and rhizomes and have been used to prevent soil erosion.  They kill plants by climbing over them and shading them out.  The plant is edible and is forage for livestock.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#invasive#weed#edible weed
Cultivars:
Tags:
#invasive#weed#edible weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pueraria
    Species:
    lobata
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    The long flexible stems are used in basket making.
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Pacific islands, eastern and Southeast Asia
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Legume
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Description:
    A pea-like pink or purplish flower.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    The long flexible stems are used in basket making.
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Weedy