Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus subhirtella

Common Name(s):

  • Higan Cherry
Description

One of the longest lived cherries. This tree is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Rosey Cloud
  • Scott Early
  • var. autumnalis
  • var. pendula
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
  • Rosey Cloud
  • Scott Early
  • var. autumnalis
  • var. pendula
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    subhirtella
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No