Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus subhirtella 'Autumnalis' Prunus subhirtella

Common Name(s):

  • Autumn Blooming Higan Cherry
Description

The most cold, heat, and stress tolerant cherry; easy to transplant; casts light shade; wood splits easily with wind or ice; not smog tolerant. This tree is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#heat tolerant#cold hardy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#heat tolerant#cold hardy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    subhirtella
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No