Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunella Xwebbiana

Common Name(s):

  • Self-heal
Description

Self-heal makes a lovely ground cover for moist shady areas. The cultivars are far superior to the seed grown, weedy species. 'Pink Loveliness' has pink flowers, and 'Little Red Riding Hood' had crimson-red flower spikes. Self-heal gets its name from its former use in Europe to treat a throat ailment.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunella
    Species:
    Xwebbiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No