Plant DetailShow Menu

Porteranthus trifoliatus

Common Name(s):

  • American Ipecac
  • Bowman's Root
  • Mountain Indian Physic
Description

Native to eastern and southern US. The five-petaled flowers appear on wiry red stems beginning in late spring. The airy look of the flowers is effective in mass plantings or borders. The serrated green leaves turn red in fall.

Cultivars:
  • Pink Profusion
Tags:
#summer
Cultivars:
  • Pink Profusion
Tags:
#summer
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Porteranthus
    Species:
    trifoliatus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No