Plant DetailShow Menu

Phlebodium aureum Phlebodium aureum

Common Name(s):

  • Cabbage Palm Fern
  • Golden Polypody
  • Gold Foot Fern
  • Hare Foot Fern
  • Rabbits Foot Fern
Description

This epiphytic fern is native to the tropical eastern coasts of the Americas and is commonly grown as a houseplant.  It is a rhizomatous fern, spreading by its roots that are densely covered in golden scales, giving the fern its name.  Ideal growing conditions include partial sun, medium humidity and moist but not soggy, soil.  

The fronds are large and deeply lobed, from 12-50 inches long and 4–20 inches wide, in the wild. The evergreen fronds have up to 35 pinnae that vary in color from bright green to green-blue or silver-green or gray-green in some cultivars. They have undulate margins. Spore sori are round and run along each side of the pinna midrib. The tiny spores are wind-dispersed.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#epiphytic
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#epiphytic
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Phlebodium
    Species:
    aureum
    Family:
    Polypodiaceae
    Synonyms:
    Polypodium aureum
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Climbing Method:
    Scrambler
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Epiphyte
    Fern
    Houseplant
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Cascading
    Climbing
    Creeping
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    3 feet-6 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b, 12a, 12b, 13a, 13b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Slippery
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Blue
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Heavy Shade
    Urban Conditions
    Wind