Please submit a search term.

Zigadenus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Black snakeroot, Death camas
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb; leaves mostly at base, alternate, simple, narrow and grass-like; flowers in large terminal clusters, white or cream, 6-parted, each with 1-2 yellowish glands at the base on the upper side; fruit a capsule.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain.
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Nausea, burning of mouth and throat, salivation, muscular weakness, vomiting, diarrhea.
Toxic Principle:
Steroidal alkaloids zygadenine and others.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in wet meadows or open woods.

NCCES plant id: 1197

Zigadenus spp. Zigadenus spp.