Please submit a search term.

Zamia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Coontie, Florida arrowroot
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Low, evergreen plants with fern-like, pinnately divided leaves and erect cones; seeds fleshy, orange-yellow or reddish.
Family:
Zamiaceae
Origin:
Southeastern US
Poison Part:
Headache, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Fleshy seeds.
Symptoms:
EDIBLE PARTS: Processed flour made from the root is not toxic and is made into bread and spaghetti.
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Ingestion.

NCCES plant id: 1195

Zamia spp. Zamia spp.
Zamia spp. Zamia spp.