Please submit a search term.

Vicia faba

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
English bean, Fava bean, Windsor bean, broad bean, horse bean
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Coarse, annual vine; leaves alternate, divided with 2-6 leaflets; flowers pea-like, axillary, dull white with purple spot; fruit a long, thick and angled, many-seeded pod, the seeds flattened and angled or nearly rounded, brown to green, purplish, or black
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Asia and Africa
Poison Part:
Seeds, raw or cooked
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Severe enemia, headache, dizziness, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, fever, 2-3 days after eating; toxic only in certain people of Mediterranian origin
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycosides
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in vegetable garden, grown for food in some areas; landscape as herbaceous annual ornamental

NCCES plant id: 1193

Vicia faba Vicia faba