Please submit a search term.

Torreya spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Stinking cedar, Torreya
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree; leaves alternate, simple, linear; seed large and drupe-like with a greenish-purplish or yellowish flesh (aril) around the seed.
Family:
Taxaceae
Origin:
USA, Asia
Poison Part:
Fleshy seed (resembles a fruit).
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution because it is closely related to toxic yews.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown.
Severity:
Causes only low toxicity if eaten.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental tree.

NCCES plant id: 1182

Torreya spp. Torreya spp.
Torreya spp. Torreya spp.
Torreya spp. Torreya spp.