Please submit a search term.

Tephrosia virginiana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Goat's rue
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herb with hairy stems; leaves alternate, pinnately divided with 15-25 leaflets; flowers pea-like, terminal, lemon-yellow and rose; fruit a flattened, hairy pod
Season:
Spring, Summer
Height:
1-2 ft.
Foliage:
Pinnately divided leaves with 14-28 narrowly oblong leaflets
Flower:
0.75 in. flower; yellow standard petal often flushed with pink and a rose-pink keel
Site:
Soil tolerant; sun to partial shade; found in dry open woods, thickets or fields; prefers sandy soil
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Information unknown
Toxic Principle:
Tephrosin
Severity:
Causes only low toxicity if eaten
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in open woods, weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
pink, sun, summer, perennial, yellow, wildflower, poisonous, partial shade, spring

NCCES plant id: 1180

Tephrosia virginiana Tephrosia virginiana
Tephrosia virginiana Tephrosia virginiana
Tephrosia virginiana Tephrosia virginiana