Please submit a search term.

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Snowberry, coralberry, waxberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrubs with opposite, simple leaves with smooth margins; flowers in leaf axils, 4-5-parted, bell-shaped, white to pink or purplish; fruit a white or red-purple, berry-like drupe
Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate and possibly saponic glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in bottomland woods; landscape as cultivated ornamental woody shrub

NCCES plant id: 1174

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
Fritz Flohr Reynolds, CC BY-NC - 4.0
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
Cranbrook Science, CC BY - 4.0