Please submit a search term.

Spigelia marilandica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Indian pink, pinkroot
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Source of strychnine poison

Description:
Erect, rarely branched, perennial herb; leaves opposite, simple, smooth margined; flowers terminal on one side of the stem, tubular, 5-parted, red outside and yellow inside; fruit a capsule
Season:
Spring to early summer
Height:
12-24 in.
Foliage:
Four to seven pairs of 2 to 4 in. sessile, ovate or entire leaves
Flower:
Cluster of 2 to 12 vivid red tubular flowers with yellow interior; tips of the five pointed petals flare slightly backwards; stamens and style project beyond the petals
Site:
Rich, moist woods and thickets
Family:
Loganiaceae
Origin:
USA
Distribution:
Not known as a native plant of NC
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Dim vision, vomiting, dilated pupils, twitching of face, culvulsions
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid spigiline
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area; landscape as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1172

Spigelia marilandica Spigelia marilandica
Spigelia marilandica Spigelia marilandica
Photo by Anne McCormack, CC BY-NC-2.0