Please submit a search term.

Spathiphyllum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Peace lily, spathe flower
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb; leaves basal, elongated, pointed at both ends, dark green with conspicuously indented veins; flowers small on a spadix surrounded by a white or greenish, flat or concave spathe
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning of lips, tongue, and throat
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1171

Spathiphyllum spp. Spathiphyllum spp.