Please submit a search term.

Sparmannia africana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
African hemp
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrubs with alternate, simple, irregularly toothed leaves, white-hairy; flowers 4-parted, white, stamens yellow with red tips; fruit a prickly capsule
Family:
Tiliaceae
Origin:
South Africa
Poison Part:
Hairs on leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation upon contact, but of low risk
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated herbaceous ornamental

NCCES plant id: 1170

Sparmannia africana Sparmannia africana
James Gaither, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Sparmannia africana Sparmannia africana
Drew, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Sparmannia africana Sparmannia africana
Drew, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0