Please submit a search term.

Sophora secundiflora

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mescal bean
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree; leaves alternate, pinnately divided with 7-9 leaflets, notched, silky below; flowers pea-like, violet-blue, fragrant; fruit a woody pod with bright red seeds.
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Mexico and southwestern USA
Poison Part:
Seeds, often used in making necklaces
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, excitement, delirium, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Plant not grown in North Carolina; seeds imported for making necklaces

NCCES plant id: 1168

Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora
Dick Culbert, CC BY - 2.0
Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora
Mary PK Burns, CC BY-NC-2.0
Sophora secundiflora Sophora secundiflora
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0