Please submit a search term.

Solanum nigrum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Black nightshade
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herb; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined; flowers small, white or pale violet, 5-parted; fruit a dull black berry.
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Distribution:
Uncommon in Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, salivation, drowsiness, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, respiratory depression; may be fatal
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe berries are made into jam, but do not eat raw
Toxic Principle:
Solanine alkaloid
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides, edge of moist woods, wasteplaces, fencerows; forest or natural area

NCCES plant id: 1164

Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum