Please submit a search term.

Solanum carolinense

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Horse nettle, wild tomato
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herb with prickles; leaves alternate and simple, lobed or coarsely toothed; flower white to purplish, 5-parted; fruit a yellow berry.
Season:
Summer till fall
Height:
1-4 ft.
Foliage:
Rough, irregularly lobed, widely toothed leaves; slender yellow prickles on stems and midrib
Flower:
Star-shaped flower with five white to violet lobes; protruding yellow stamens in center; orange to yellow fruit
Site:
Roadsides, fields, waste places, sandy soil
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, salivation, drowsiness, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, respiratory depression; may be fatal.
Toxic Principle:
Solanine alkaloid.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides, old fields, wasteplaces, pastures; forest or natural area
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1162

Solanum carolinense Solanum carolinense
Solanum carolinense Solanum carolinense
Solanum carolinense Solanum carolinense