Please submit a search term.

Solanum americanum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Nightshade
Categories:
Herbs, Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herb; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined; flowers small, white, 5-parted; fruit a glossy, black berry.
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Leaves and berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, salivation, drowsiness, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, respiratory depression; may be fatal.
Toxic Principle:
Solanine alkaloid.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, fields, roadsides, wasteplaces, edge of woods; forest or natural area.

NCCES plant id: 1161

Solanum americanum Solanum americanum
Forrest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 4.0
Solanum americanum Flower close up
David Eickhoff, CC BY - 2.0
Solanum americanum Berries
Arthur Chapman, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0