Please submit a search term.

Skimmia japonica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese skimmia
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Excellent foliage; foliage yellows with winter sun

Description:
Low, evergreen shrub; leaves alternate, simple, crowded at the end of branches, smooth margined, leathery, aromatic when bruised; flowers in upright, terminal clusters, usually 4-parted, creamy white, slightly fragrant, with reddish purple stalks; fruit a bright red drupe.
Height:
3-4 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple medium green leaves crowded at end of stem; 2.5 to 5 in. long
Flower:
Glossy red-maroon buds open creamy white; mild fragrance; showy red fruit on female plants
Zones:
7 to 8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade to shade; prefers moist, well-drained soil enriched with organic matter
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Dense; rounded; mound
Family:
Rutaceae
Origin:
Japan
Poison Part:
Red fruits.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Causes abortion; cardiac arrest.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated woody ornamental shrub.
Width:
3-4 ft.
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1159

Skimmia japonica Skimmia japonica
Skimmia japonica Skimmia japonica
Skimmia japonica Skimmia japonica