Please submit a search term.

Sempervivum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Houseleek, live-forever, stonecrop
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent perennial herb; leaves in a tight rosette, pointed; flowers of 6-many parts.
Family:
Crassulaceae
Origin:
Eurasia and Africa
Poison Part:
Leaves, but of low risk.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Unknown if ingested; skin irritation from cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape.

NCCES plant id: 1156

Sempervivum spp. Sempervivum spp.