Please submit a search term.

Rumex spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dock, Sorrel
Categories:
Edible Plants, Herbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Uses include flavoring of soups, butters, omelets

Description:
Perennial, biennial, or winter annual herbs; leaves mainly basal, alternate, simple; flowers small, in terminal, branched clusters, reddish; fruit a reddish brown, 3-angled achene.
Light:
Sun
Height:
3-4 ft.
Space:
12 in.
Hardiness:
Perennial
Family:
Polygonaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Leaves in large quantities and if not cooked properly.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Nausea, stomach cramps, vomiting, headache.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Leaves, flowers and seeds. HARVEST TIME: Only collect plants from areas you know have NOT been treated with pestic
Toxic Principle:
Soluble oxalates.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas in pastures, fields, roadsides.

NCCES plant id: 420

Rumex spp. Rumex spp.
Rumex spp. Rumex spp.
Rumex spp. Rumex spp.