Please submit a search term.

Rhodotypos scandens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Black jetbead, White kerria, jetberry bush
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought and pollution tolerant; very hardy

Description:
Deciduous shrub, the stems becoming reddish; leaves opposite, simple, toothed on the margin; flower solitary, 4-parted, white; fruit a shiny black drupe in clusters of 4 with 4 spreading sepals below.
Height:
3-6 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple bright green leaves; sharply serrated; 2.5 to 4 in. long; green to yellow-tinged fall color
Flower:
1 to 2 in. white flowers in late spring; borne singly on ends of stems; 0.3 in. shiny black drupe in fall; persists till following season
Zones:
4 to 8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to shade; range of soil types
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Mounded; loosely branched; somewhat arching; unkept and ragged
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Fruits
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Difficult breathing, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, abdominal pains, vomiting, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Amygdalin, a cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated, ornamental shrub
Width:
4-9 ft.
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 1145

Rhodotypos scandens Rhodotypos scandens
Rhodotypos scandens Rhodotypos scandens
Rhodotypos scandens Rhodotypos scandens
Rhodotypos scandens Rhodotypos scandens