Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rhododendron, azalea
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrubs; leaves alternate, simple, smooth- or toothed-margined; flowers in a terminal cluster, tubular, 5-parted, white to deep pink or yellow; fruit an elongated capsule.
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Asia
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.

NCCES plant id: 1144

Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Bri Weldon , CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Peter Birch , CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0