Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron obtusum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Hiryu azalea, Kurume azalea
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Dependable woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

This plant may be confused with:  Rhododendron kaempferi

Height:
2-5 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple glossy green leaves; 1.5 to 4 in. long
Flower:
Reddish-violet, bright red, scarlet, crimson, white, pink flowers
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Dense; twiggy, spreading
Family:
Ericaecae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
2-5 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1749

Rhododendron obtusum Bright pink flowers
Du Sa Ni Ma, CC BY-NC-2.0
Rhododendron obtusum Close up of white flowers.
Alejandro Bayer Tamayo , CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron obtusum Form and a variety of flower colors.
Sen Itto, CC-BY-SA-2.0