Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron kaempferi

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Kaempferi azaleas
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Low maintenance and easy to grow. This cultivar is less demanding than Kurume azaleas (Rhododendron obtusum).

Wildlife Value: Nectar from flowers attracts hummingbirds and bees. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
4-10 ft.
Foliage:
Dark green leaves; reddish fall color
Flower:
Salmon-red, orange-red, pink to rosy scarlet and white flowers
Zones:
5 to 7
Habit:
Semi-evergreen to deciduous
Site:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Upright; open
Family:
Ericaceae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
5-6 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, hummingbirds, wildlife, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1746

Rhododendron kaempferi Blooming plant
Photo by Katja Schulz used under license http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/2.0/, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Rhododendron kaempferi Flower close-up
Christine Riggle, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Rhododendron kaempferi Form
Plant Image Library, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron kaempferi Leaves
Yamatsu, CC0