Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron carolinianum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Carolina rhododendron, Punctatum
Cultivar(s):
'Album' - white flowers
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Crushed leaves have an aromatic fragrance; dark green leathery foliage; good for mass planting.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract hummingbirds. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
3-6 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple dark green leaves; 2 to 3 in. long; aromatic when crushed; purplish tinge in winter
Flower:
3 to 4 in. flower truss in spring; tubular white, pale rose, rose, lilac-rose. Fruit is an elongated capsule.
Zones:
5 to 8
Habit:
Evergreen, deciduous
Site:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; protect from strong sun and wind
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Rounded shrub
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well drained soil
Fruit:
3 to 4 in. flower trusses in early spring; usually pale lilac rose but some are pastel pink or white
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Appalachian mountains
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
3-6 ft.
Tags:
houseplant, specialized bees, compact, showy flowers, deciduous, bees, fragrant leaves, nectar, pollinator, fragrant, hummingbirds, wildlife, native shrub, aromatic, mass planting, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 533

Rhododendron carolinianum Rhododendron carolinianum
dogtooth77, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Rhododendron carolinianum detail Flowers
dogtooth77, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0