Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron austrinum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Florida azalea
Cultivar(s):
Don's Variegated , Firecracker , Lisa's Gold
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Loose multi-stemmed woody shrub; easy to grow; fragrant flowers; native to lower southeastern US, but not native to North Carolina; drought tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract humingbirds. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
8-10 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple dark green leaves; yellow to bronze-orange fall color
Flower:
Clear yellow, cream, gold-orange to almost red flowers in spring before leaves emerge, fruit an elongated capsule
Zones:
7-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Loose multi-stemmed shrub; upright
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist, well drained soil
Fruit:
Yellow to gold orange flowers in spring
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Southeast US
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
8-10 ft.
Tags:
specialized bees, showy flowers, deciduous, low maintenance, bees, drought tolerant, nectar, fragrant, hummingbirds, wildlife, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 529

Rhododendron austrinum Flowers
Ezra S. F. , CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron austrinum Flower cluster
Eleanor, CC BY-NC-2.0
Rhododendron austrinum Rhododendron austrinum
C. Houder, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Rhododendron austrinum Form
Eleanor, CC BY-NC-2.0