Please submit a search term.

Rheum X cultorum (R. rhaponticum, R. rhabarbarum)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rhubarb
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb; leaves in basal clumps, large, with thick, reddish petiole, and large, heart-shaped, blades; flowers small, in a dense, elongated, terminal cluster; fruit 3-winged, reddish.
Family:
Polygonaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Raw leaves; blade of the leaf even after cooking
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Abdominal cramps, burning of mouth and throat, headache, weakness, nausea and vomiting, coma; may be fatal
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Cooked leaf stalks (petioles) in pies and puree
Toxic Principle:
Anthraquinone glycosides and soluble oxalates, also possibly calcium oxylate crystals
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in vegetable gardens or as herbaceous ornamental

NCCES plant id: 1143

Rheum X cultorum (R. rhaponticum, R. rhabarbarum) Rheum X cultorum (R. rhaponticum, R. rhabarbarum)
Rheum X cultorum (R. rhaponticum, R. rhabarbarum) Rheum X cultorum (R. rhaponticum, R. rhabarbarum)