Please submit a search term.

Quercus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Oak
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen or deciduous trees; leaves alternate and simple, variously shaped in different species; pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters; fruit an acorn.
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Eurasia
Distribution:
Throughout and cultivated
Poison Part:
Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nutsfrom areas you kn
Toxic Principle:
Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; landscape as ornamental and shade trees.

NCCES plant id: 1140

Quercus spp. Quercus spp.