Please submit a search term.

Pyrularia pubera

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Buffalo nut
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous shrub; leaves alternate, simple, thin; flowers inconspicuous in elongated clusters; fruit an elongated, pear-shaped drupe, widest at the apex with 5 scars of the flower parts.
Family:
Santalaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No known poisonings, but just tasting the seed causes severe irritation of the mouth
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified, possibly calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in deciduous woods

NCCES plant id: 1139

Pyrularia pubera Pyrularia pubera
Pyrularia pubera Pyrularia pubera
Pyrularia pubera Pyrularia pubera