Please submit a search term.

Prunus laurocerasus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cherry laurel, English laurel
Cultivar(s):
'Forest Green', 'Otto Luyken' - compact cultivar 3'-4' tall 6'-8' wide, 'Zabeliana'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Good screen for shaded areas; salt spray tolerant; avoid excessive fertilizer; can be severely pruned; dwarf cultivars available. Works well as a tall hedge or screen, planted in mass in a woodland or shade garden or a specimen plant. This plant has escaped cultivation on the Pacific coast west of the Cascades and is classified there as a weed of concern.  

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom:  Spring   Fruit: Summer, black drupe

Wildlife Value:  Fruits are relished by birds.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Better resistance than most other species in the genus Prunus. Susceptible to shot-hole disease, powdery mildew and root rot.

Compare this plant to: Prunus lauroceraus 'Otto Luyken'Prunus lauroceraus 'Zabelinana'

Height:
10-18 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, smooth or toothed on the margin, lustrous dark green leaves; 2 to 6 in. long
Flower:
Small fragrant elongated cluster, 5-parted, white flowers in spring; purple to black fleshy drupe with a large pit (stone) in summer relished by birds
Zones:
6-8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; moist, well-drained acid soil enriched with organic matter
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Wide spreading to oval rounded; dense
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
CA, OR, WA, British Columbia
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
Fruit is inedible with a bitter aftertaste.
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated woody shrub
Width:
8-11 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Tags:
fragrance, cpp, salt tolerant, showy flowers, weedy, birds, drupe, heavy shade, tolerate shade, wildlife, fragrant flowers, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1136

Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus flowers
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus fruit
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus leaves
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus backside of leaf
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus flowers
JC Raulston Arboretum
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus fruits
JC Raulston Arboretum
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus 'Batumi Rubies'
JC Raulston Arboretum