Please submit a search term.

Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Otto Luyken cherry laurel
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

'Otto Luyken' is a compact cultivar that grows only 3-4 feet tall and spreads to 6-8 feet. Over time it can grow 6-10 feet tall. It is free-flowering. It was introduced by Hesse Nurseries in Germany around 1968.

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom:  Spring   Fruit: Summer, black drupe

Wildlife Value:  Fruits are relished by birds.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Better resistance than most other species in the genus Prunus. Susceptible to shot-hole disease, powdery mildew and root rot.

Compare this plant to:  Prunus lauroceraus 'Zabelinana'

Height:
3-4 ft.
Foliage:
Dark green leaves; 4 in. long and 1 in. wide; not toothed near apex
Flower:
Small white flowers on 3 to 4 in. erect panicles; round black drupe
Zones:
6 to 8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; moist, well-drained soil enriched with organic matter
Texture:
Medium
Family:
Rosaceae
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds.
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Width:
4-8 ft.
Tags:
fragrance, salt tolerant, compact, showy flowers, drupe, birds, wildlife, dwarf, heavy shade, tolerate shade, fragrant flowers, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1730

Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken' Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'
Peter Stevens, CC BY - 2.0
Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken' Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'
Peter Stevens, CC BY - 2.0
Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken' Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'
Leonora Enking, CC-BY-SA-2.0