Please submit a search term.

Prunus armeniaca

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Apricot
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade; flowers usually solitary, 5-parted, white or pinkish; fruit fleshy with a large pit (stone), yellow or reddish
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds; laetrile from the seeds is a dangerous, controversial treatment for cancer
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Fruit edible raw, dried, or cooked
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in fruit garden, cultivated tree

NCCES plant id: 1133

Prunus armeniaca Prunus armeniaca