Please submit a search term.

Primula obconica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Primrose
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb; leaves basal, simple, elongated, with glandular hairs; flowers terminal on a naked stem, 5-parted, funnel-shaped, pale lilac or purple with a yellow eye; fruit a capsule
Family:
Primulaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Glandular hairs on leaves and stems
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Allergic skin irritation (redness, blisters, swelling), mainly on hands and face, following contact
Toxic Principle:
Primin, a benzoquinone; primetin, a flavone
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1132

Primula obconica Primula obconica