Please submit a search term.

Polygonatum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Solomon's seal
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with erect or arching, unbranched stem; leaves alternate, simple, in one plane; flowers white, bell-shaped, 6-parted, 1-2 hanging in the leaf axils; berry blue-black.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Berries.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Young shoots can be boiled for 10 minutes and served like asparagus. Whole shoots can be cut up and put into salad
Toxic Principle:
Anthraquinone.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest and natural areas in rich woods; landscape in flower garden as cultivated ornamental herbaceous perennial.

NCCES plant id: 1129

Polygonatum spp. Polygonatum spp.
Polygonatum spp. Polygonatum spp.