Please submit a search term.

Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Podocarpus, Shrubby yew podocarpus.
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree; leaves alternate, simple, narrowly strap-like, dark green with lighter midrib; pollen cones yellowish and elongated; seed light blue, fleshy, with red, enlarged stalk; excellent for Coastal NC; not very hardy in Piedmont
Height:
8-10 ft.
Zones:
7-8
Habit:
Evergreen
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Pyramidal; branches upright
Family:
Podocarpaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Fleshy seeds (resemble fruits) eaten by children.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated ornamental woody shrub
Width:
4-5 ft.
Tags:
deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1127

Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp. Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp.
Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp. Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp.
Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp. Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp.
Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp. Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp.
Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp. Podocarpus macrophyllus , Podocarpus spp.