Please submit a search term.

Pieris japonica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese andromeda, Japanese pieris, lily-of-the-valley bush
Cultivar(s):
'Cavatine', 'Prelude', 'Mountain Fire', 'Dorothy Wyckoff', 'Katsura', 'Flaming Silver', 'Temple Bells', 'Valley Rose', 'Mountain Snow'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Description:
Evergreen shrub with hairless twigs; leaves alternate and simple, leathery; flowers in terminal, drooping clusters, each white, inverted urn-shaped, the short, 5 lobes spreading; fruit a round capsule
Height:
4-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, lustrous dark green leaves; 1.2 to 3.5 in. long; new growth is bronze-green
Flower:
White flowers on 3 to 6 in. panicles in spring; mild fragrance; seed pods persist into winter
Zones:
4b-8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade. Must have well-drained soil. Prefers moist, acidic soil enriched with organic matter.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Upright; stiff spreading branches
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Tingling sensation, salivation, nose and eyes watering, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, weakness, convulsions; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, cultivated ornamental flowering woody shrub
Width:
4-8 ft.
Tags:
cpp, fragrant, fragrant flowers, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1123

Pieris japonica Pieris japonica
Pieris japonica Pieris japonica
Pieris japonica Pieris japonica