Please submit a search term.

Philodendron selloum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Philodendron, Tree philodendron
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

A tropical plant grown as a houseplant in temperate climates.  Large showy leaves.  I can tolerate deep shade but prefers bright indirect light and moist soil.  It does not tolerate salt build up so flush soil regularly or used distilled water for irrigation.  

Height:
6-10 feet
Foliage:
The leaves are shiny dark green simple, large, deeply lobed, and attached to long, smooth petioles. They can be up to 4 feet long. The trunk is relatively thick and woody with characteristic “eye-drop” leaf scars. It can produce aerial roots that absorb water and nutrients.
Flower:
Approximately 15–20 years is required for P. bipinnatifidum to produce flowers in an indoor environment. The small, petaless flowers are on a spadix that is enclosed within a spathe.
Habit:
epiphytic
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Intense burning and swelling of the lips, tongue, and throat, difficulty of speaking. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur. Frequent contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation.
Edibility:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals and possibly other toxins.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Width:
6-8 feet
Tags:
houseplant, interiorscape, large leaves, house plant

NCCES plant id: 2931

Philodendron selloum Philodendron selloum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 4.0
Philodendron selloum Philodendron selloum
Javier Alejandro, CC BY-ND - 4.0
Philodendron selloum Philodendron selloum
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 4.0
Philodendron selloum Philodendron selloum
Ian Page Echols, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Philodendron selloum Philodendron selloum
Scott Zona, CC BY-NC - 4.0