Please submit a search term.

Phaseolus lunatus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Java bean, lima bean
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
These plump, colored beans can be distinguished from the common lima bean or navy bean by distinct lines radiating from the scar at the center of the inner curved side
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropics
Poison Part:
Raw beans (seeds) and roots of ornamental varieties
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
These proteins have antinutritional effects, suppressing growth, and may be fatal.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Toxicity is only partially destroyed by cooking; therefore do not cook the ornamental, striped beans grown for the flowers and foliage
Toxic Principle:
Hemagglutinins or lectins
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape cultivated as an ornamental

NCCES plant id: 1118