Please submit a search term.

Orontium aquaticum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Golden club
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Water Garden, Wildflowers
Comment:

Grows in bogs or shallow water; in water more than 12 in. deep the leaves float on the surface; slow to become established; spreads by rhizomes; sun to partial shade; plant in 2 to 5 gallon container

Description:
Aquatic, rhizomatous herb; leaves erect, broadly strap-like, above the water; flowers on an elongated, naked, erect spadix, golden yellow at the tip of a white stem
Season:
Late spring into summer
Height:
1-2 ft.
Foliage:
5-18 in. stalked, elliptical dark bluish green leaves with parallel veins; silver sheen on underside
Flower:
Long golden yellow club-like spadix; not enclosed by a spathe; fertile portion is the terminal 2-4 in.; many small, greenish yellow flowers; white pencil-like flowers with yellow tips
Site:
Bogs, margins of slow moving streams, swamps, pond margins
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion; dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Roots and seeds HARVEST TIME: Only collect roots and seeds from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect roots in spring. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Scrub roots and soak seeds thoroughly with warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. NEVER eat roots raw -- they can be very bitter. Boil for at least 30 minutes, changing the water several times during boiling. Serve with butter or lemon juice. Dry collected seeds in the same manner as you would dried peas or beans. Boil for at least 45 minutes, changing the water often. Serve like peas.
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas, in shallow ponds, lake shores, ditches; landscape cultivated in water gardens
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1111

Orontium aquaticum Orontium aquaticum
Orontium aquaticum Orontium aquaticum
Orontium aquaticum Orontium aquaticum